Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa and Eligibility

You can apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa if:

you want to set up or run a business in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements
You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply.

Fees
How much you pay for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for Apply online or by post Apply in person outside the UK
You £1,180 £944
You (if you’re from Turkey or Macedonia) £1,125 £889
All dependants £1,180 each person £944 each person
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay
You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you’re already in this category and 3 years if you’re switching to it from another category.

You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.

What you can and can’t do
You can:

set up or take over the running of one business or more
work for your business, including being self-employed, but you should check your work meets the conditions of being self-employed
bring family members with you
You can’t:

do any work outside your business, eg work where you’re employed by another business
get public funds

Eligibility

You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

Your funds must be:

held in one or more regulated financial institutions
free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK
There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000 or to £200,000.

You must also:

meet the English language requirement
be able to support yourself during your stay
score 95 points – check your points score
be at least 16 years old
Read more about the points-based system in the full guidance on the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

Sharing investment funds
You can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds.

You and your team member must meet all the application requirements and:

not use the same funds on another application with a different entrepreneurial team
provide all the documents needed for evidence of the funds with your own applications

Knowledge of English
You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.

You can prove your knowledge of English by either:

passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree, masters degree or PhD
You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways. Check the full visa guidance for detailed information.

Exceptions
You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:

Antigua and Barbuda
Australia
the Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Canada
Dominica
Grenada
Guyana
Jamaica
New Zealand
St Kitts and Nevis
St Lucia
St Vincent and the Grenadines
Trinidad and Tobago
USA
You also may not have to prove your knowledge of English in other circumstances – check the visa guidance.