Turkish Businessperson visa

You can apply for a Turkish Businessperson visa if you’re a Turkish national and you want to:

start a new business in the UK
come to the UK to help run an established business
You must meet the eligibility requirements.

How long it will take
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees
There is no fee for this visa.

How long you can stay
You can use this visa to stay in the UK for 12 months.

You may also be able to extend it for another 3 years.

What you can and can’t do
You can:

start a new business in the UK
join an existing business which you will have an active part in running
switch into this visa from another visa category
extend your stay if you’re already in this visa category
bring your family (‘dependants’) with you
You can’t switch to this visa if you’re already running a business in the UK. You’ll need to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa instead.

Eligibility
You must be a Turkish national and show that:

you have a genuine intention to set up a viable business
you’ll be bringing sufficient funds to establish your business
you’ll be able to pay your share of the costs of running the business
your share of the profits will be enough to support you and your family without your needing to have another job
If you want to join an existing partnership or company you must show:

you’ll have an active part in running the business
there is a genuine need for your services and investment

Documents you must provide
You must provide:

a current passport or other valid travel identification
1 passport-sized colour photograph
proof that you can support and house yourself and your dependants during your stay, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
proof of your living costs, such as a tenancy agreement, mortgage agreement, utility bills, council tax statement, bank statements, documents relating to transfer of money to relatives abroad
proof of state benefits you’ve received in the UK
your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

You may be asked to get a police certificate for yourself and your family after you arrive in the UK.

Proof for your business
You should provide proof that you’re in the process of planning, setting up or running your business.

This can include:

a business plan
documents for your business premises
partnership agreements
insurance documents
business accounts prepared by a chartered accountant or approved by an auditor
HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) documents (including evidence of payment)
qualifications for running the business, such as relevant formal qualifications or evidence of previous relevant experience
evidence of your finances and your investment in the business, such as UK or overseas bank statements, overseas money transfers, and bank loans
evidence of any financial assistance from a third party (eg family member), such as bank statements or other financial documents as evidence of their finances, and a legal or other document confirming their involvement in and share of the business
a document setting out the terms of your involvement in the business

Apply outside the UK
You must apply online for this visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.